Checked 24 Oct 2026 · ayrshare.com/pricing and postwire.io/pricing

Ayrshare alternative: a free plan with API and MCP, and $29 for 10 brands instead of $299

PostWire does what people pick Ayrshare for, letting an app, an agent or a script publish to many networks through one API, and starts lower: a Free plan with no trial clock (Ayrshare: from $149 a month, 28-day trial on Launch), $9 for 3 brands with all their networks (Ayrshare Launch: $299 for up to 10 profiles; PostWire Pro: $29 for 10 brands), and the REST API, the MCP server and the n8n node on Free, with approval rules so an agent never posts something a person has not seen.

Create a free account, no card

Prices read on at ayrshare.com/pricing and postwire.io/pricing. If Ayrshare changes its plans, tell us and this page gets corrected.

$0, no clockPostWire Free: 10 posts a month, API and MCP included (Ayrshare: from $149 a month)
$29 vs $299PostWire Pro, 10 brands with every network (Ayrshare Launch: up to 10 profiles)
1 brand = 1 priceadd a network to a brand and the bill does not move

Why teams move from Ayrshare to PostWire

Ayrshare is a social posting API priced per user profile, from $149 a month for 1 profile.

PostWire starts from the same promise, one idea written as a native post per network and published by you or your agent, and adds what small teams and agencies asked for before they paid anything:

Side by side

What buyers look atPostWireAyrshare
Free planYes, no time limit: 10 posts a month, 1 brand, 2 networks per post, no cardnot visible on the pricing page; 28-day trial on Launch only
Lowest paid plan$9 a month (Starter): 3 brands, every network, 1,000 posts, 1 GB files, 3 seats$149 a month (Premium): 1 profile
Pricing unitPer brand; every network of a brand includedPer user profile
PlansFree $0 · Starter $9 · Pro $29 · Agency $99 · Scale $299Premium $149 · Launch $299 · Business $599 ($499 billed yearly) · Enterprise custom
10 brands / profiles$29 a month (Pro)$299 a month (Launch, up to 10 profiles)
Yearly discount20 %Business only: $499 instead of $599; other plans not visible
Networks14: TikTok, Instagram, Facebook Pages, YouTube, LinkedIn, Bluesky, Mastodon, Telegram, Discord, Slack, Nostr, WordPress, Dev.to, Hashnode14+ (list not on the pricing page)
API, MCP serverEvery plan, Free includedAPI on every plan; MCP listed, per-plan limits not visible
Approval gate for agent and API postsYes: by source, network, link, price or word; per-key capsnot visible on the pricing page
White label and client portalAgency $99: your name on client links, approvals and emails; client portalnot visible on the pricing page
Refund14 days on the first paymentnot visible on the pricing page
Pays creators30 days of Pro + 30 % for 12 monthsnot visible on the pricing page

Read on Oct 24, 2026 from ayrshare.com/pricing. Where PostWire comes out ahead: the free plan, price per brand, API and MCP on Free, approval rules for agents, white label and paying creators.

Switching takes two minutes

  1. Open the dashboard, type your email and press Create my free account. No password, no card.
  2. Press Connect next to each network and sign in on the network itself. PostWire never sees your password.
  3. Write one idea; PostWire drafts a native post for each network. Pick the time, press Publish or Schedule. Or call the REST API.
  4. For an agent: create an API key or add the MCP server to Claude, Cursor or ChatGPT, and set which posts should wait for your approval.

Already posting about your setup? Get paid for it

Creators who show how they publish with PostWire get 30 days of Pro on the spot and 30 % of every payment from the viewers who sign up through their link, for 12 months.

Join the creator program

Questions people ask

Does PostWire have a profile model for platforms with hundreds of end users?
PostWire's Agency plan covers 50 clients with white label and a client portal, and Scale is $299 for more.
Does PostWire post to X?
X is offered through credits because of X's own API cost; see the X page.
What happens to posts my agent sends on Free?
Each post goes to 2 networks; the AI still writes every network's version and the rest wait behind a lock until you upgrade. The approval rules work on paid plans.
Can I keep Ayrshare and try PostWire on the side?
Yes. Both connect through each network's official login and neither one removes the other.
What does Starter add for $9?
3 brands, every network in each post, 1,000 posts a month, 1 GB files, 3 seats, bulk CSV, recurring posts, 25 RSS feeds, 14-day refund. Cancel from the dashboard in one click.
Start free, no card

More comparisons: all alternatives · Zernio alternative · Upload-Post alternative · Postiz alternative · longer Ayrshare comparison with a bill calculator · best Ayrshare alternatives.