Checked 22 Oct 2026 · post-bridge.com and postwire.io/pricing

Post Bridge alternative with client approvals

PostWire keeps what people like in Post Bridge, an API and an MCP server that publish everywhere in one call, and adds what its own page says it lacks for agencies: client approvals by email and one brand per client. It also starts at $0 with no card, and $9 buys 3 brands instead of counting connected accounts.

Create a free account, no card

Post Bridge details as listed on its site in Oct 2026 (post-bridge.com); its pages show different tiers in different places, so its pricing page wins if anything differs. PostWire: postwire.io/pricing. Tell us if something is out of date and this page gets corrected.

Client approvalsYour client approves each post from an emailed link, before it publishes
1 brand per clientSeparate accounts, rules and queue for every client
$0 to startFree plan with API and MCP, no card

What Post Bridge does well, and where PostWire goes further

Post Bridge is a straightforward scheduler for creators and small teams: it offers an API, a CLI and an MCP server, and its listed plans start at $29 for 15 accounts. If you post to your own accounts and want a simple tool, it does that job.

PostWire covers the same ground and then handles the part where other people are involved:

Side by side

What teams look atPostWirePost Bridge
Client approvals by emailYes (client decisions from Pro)Its page says it is not built for agencies needing client sign-off
Separation per clientOne brand per clientIts page says it is not built for per-client separation
Client connects own accountsYes, via connect-link, no password sharedNot listed
Caption per networkWritten natively for each networkNot listed
API, MCP, CLIREST API, hosted MCP server, n8n nodeAPI, CLI and MCP
Free plan, no cardYes: 10 posts a month, 1 brand, API and MCP includedNot listed
TikTok upload method toggleYesNot listed
Pricing unitPer brandPer connected account (as listed)

Post Bridge column as listed on its site in Oct 2026. "Not listed" means we did not find it there, not that it does not exist.

Pricing

PlanPostWirePost Bridge (as listed in Oct 2026)
EntryFree: $0, 10 posts a month, 1 brand$29 for 15 accounts
SmallStarter $9: 3 brands, 1,000 posts$49 for 50 accounts
TeamsPro $29: 10 brands, client approvals$99 unlimited accounts
AgencyAgency $99: 50 brandsNot built for agencies, per its page

The units differ: Post Bridge counts connected accounts, PostWire counts brands (a brand holds all the networks of one business or client). Post Bridge shows other tiers on other pages of its site, so confirm on its pricing page before comparing. 20% off billed yearly on PostWire.

Who should stay on Post Bridge

If you only post to your own accounts, need no client sign-off, and you are happy with its price and workflow, staying is reasonable. The reasons to move are clients, approvals and a caption per network.

Switching takes three steps

  1. Open the dashboard, type your email and press Create my free account. No password, no card.
  2. Create a brand per client and press Connect next to each network, or send the client a connect-link so they do it themselves.
  3. Create an API key or add the MCP server to Claude Code, Cursor or ChatGPT, then turn on approval rules for the brands that need them.

Questions people ask

Is PostWire a good Post Bridge alternative for agencies?
That is where it differs most: a brand per client, approval emails and connect-links. Agency is $99 for 50 brands.
Do the prices compare directly?
Not one to one. Post Bridge lists tiers by connected accounts ($29 for 15, $49 for 50, $99 unlimited, as listed on its site in Oct 2026); PostWire prices by brand. Count your accounts and clients, then compare.
Does PostWire have an API and MCP?
Yes, both, plus an n8n node, and all three work on the Free plan with no card.
Can I keep Post Bridge while I try PostWire?
Yes. Both connect through each network's official login and neither one removes the other.
What do I get on Free?
10 posts a month, 1 brand, 2 networks per post, the API and MCP. Approval rules and client decisions need a paid plan.
Start free, no card

More comparisons: all alternatives · Blotato alternative · Postiz alternative · Buffer alternative · Post Bridge vs Blotato.