A social media API for n8n that writes each network's post for you

Most n8n posting workflows chain an LLM node, a prompt per network and a posting node per network. PostWire's node replaces that chain: one step turns an idea into a native post for each network and publishes it. Here is how it compares with the other nodes.

Short answer. PostWire's node is the one that writes: one step turns an idea into a native post for each network and publishes it, so the LLM node and the prompt per network go away. It's priced per business — 10 businesses on 5 networks are $29 a month, against $50 to $499 on the other nodes' plans — it installs on self-hosted n8n as a community node, and on n8n Cloud the same two calls run through the HTTP Request node.

Every vendor fact below was read on the vendor's own page on Sept 26, 2026; the link is in the table.

n8n posting nodes, side by side

Verification status and templates as shown on n8n.io and each vendor's site on Sept 26, 2026; PostWire's node version and templates on Oct 5, 2026.

Tooln8n nodeVerified by n8nWrites a post per network10 businesses × 5 networks
PostWireCommunity node n8n-nodes-postwire 0.3.2, 5 templates on n8n.ioRequested — self-hosted n8n, or HTTP Request on CloudYes, from one idea, inside the node$29
BlotatoYes, ~80 templates on n8n.ioYesOn request in its chat$499
Upload-PostYes, ~12 templates on n8n.ioYesFrom a video, 4 networks$50
BufferYes, ~13 templates on n8n.ioYesNo (one channel per call)$300
PostizYes, ~13 templates on n8n.ioYesNo$99
ZernioYes, a few templatesYesNo$168
AyrshareNo node (HTTP Request or MCP Client)—No$299

“Writes a post per network” means the tool itself produces a different native text for each network from one input. Everyone above can publish text you write.

Where PostWire is ahead

  • The node that writes the posts. One step returns a native version per network — a hook for TikTok, a title and tags for YouTube, a longer post for LinkedIn — and publishes them. With the other nodes in this table you write the text, or add an LLM node and a prompt per network.
  • It stops a bad post in the editor. TikTok and YouTube need a video, Instagram a photo or video: the node says so before the workflow runs, and the API refuses the whole request if one network would fail, instead of publishing to some.
  • The cheapest bill for an agency. 10 businesses on 5 networks are $29 a month. Upload-Post Professional is $50, Postiz $99, Zernio $168, Buffer $300, Blotato Agency $499.
  • Telegram, Discord and Mastodon from the same node as TikTok, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn, Facebook Pages, Bluesky and X. Blotato's and Buffer's lists have none of the three.
  • Signed webhooks when each network's post goes out or fails, so a workflow can react to the result, on every plan.

Why a node that writes matters in n8n

In an AI agent chat, the model can write five versions for you. In n8n there is no model at the wheel unless you add one: a typical workflow is trigger → LLM node → a prompt per network → a posting node per network, and every prompt is yours to maintain.

PostWire's node does the writing on the server: the TikTok caption leads with a hook, YouTube gets a searchable title, description and tags, LinkedIn a longer first-person post, Bluesky stays under 300 characters. It also refuses a post that a network would reject — TikTok and YouTube need a video, Instagram a photo or video — in the editor, before the workflow runs.

Using PostWire in n8n today

Self-hosted n8n: Settings → Community nodes → install n8n-nodes-postwire, add a PostWire API key, and pick the operation that writes and publishes. Step-by-step setup is in the n8n guide.

n8n Cloud: Cloud only installs verified nodes, and ours is still waiting on n8n's verification. Until then, use two HTTP Request nodes against the REST API — the same thing the node does:

POST https://postwire.io/api/generate
{ "prompt": "{{ $json.idea }}", "platforms": ["tiktok","instagram","linkedin"] }

POST https://postwire.io/api/post
{ "platforms": ["tiktok","instagram","linkedin"],
  "per_platform": {{ $json.drafts }}, "video_url": "{{ $json.video }}" }

Both calls take the header Authorization: Bearer pw_live_…. More in the n8n guide.

One idea in, one post per network out

This is what the writing step returns before anything is published — one native post per network.

The idea: We're a family bakery. This Saturday we launch sourdough cinnamon rolls, and the first 50 are free with any coffee.

TikTokVideo caption

First 50 sourdough cinnamon rolls are FREE with any coffee this Saturday 👀🍥 We've been testing this recipe for weeks and it's finally ready. Family bakery, made from scratch. Come early! ☕ #sourdough #cinnamonrolls #bakery #familybakery #freefood

248 of 2,200 characters
InstagramReel caption

Free sourdough cinnamon rolls. This Saturday. First 50. ☕🍥 Come grab yours with any coffee order! #sourdoughcinnamonrolls #familybakery #cinnamonrolls #bakery #freefood

169 of 2,200 characters
LinkedInProfile post

We've been a family bakery for years. This Saturday, we're doing something we've never done before. We're launching sourdough cinnamon rolls — and the first 50 are free with any coffee. This wasn't a quick decision. We tested the recipe for weeks. Got the fermentation time wrong. Twice. Overproofed a whole batch on a Tuesday. And then one morning, we pulled a tray out of the oven and just… knew. The slow ferment gives the dough a subtle tang that cuts through the sweetness of the cinnamon filling. It's the kind of thing that's hard to describe but impossible to miss when you taste it. We're a small, family-run operation. We don't have a marketing budget or a PR team. What we have is an oven, a sourdough starter that's older than our youngest kid, and a neighborhood we genuinely love feeding. Launching something new is always a little nerve-wracking — you never quite know if the thing you've poured your energy into will land the way you hoped. But that's also what makes it exciting. If you're local, come find us this Saturday. First 50 sourdough cinnamon rolls are on us with any coffee order. Come early — we don't expect them to last long. And if you're not nearby, I'm curious — what's the best thing you've ever eaten from a small, independent bakery? Drop it in the comments. 👇 #FamilyBusiness #Sourdough #SmallBusiness

1,353 of 3,000 characters

Real output from PostWire's writer on Sept 26, 2026, not edited (25.0 s for six networks; three shown). You review and edit before anything is published.

10 businesses on 5 networks each: the monthly bill

ToolHow it's countedPer month
PostWire Pro10 businesses fit in Pro (10 businesses, unlimited posts, fair use 10,000 a month; 10 × 20 posts × 5 networks = 1,000)$29
Upload-Post Professional10 profiles, one per business$50
Postiz50 channels, on the 100-channel plan$99
Zernio50 accounts: 2 free, 8 × $6, 40 × $3$168
Buffer Essentials50 channels × $6$300
Ayrshare Launch10 user profiles$299
Blotato Agency50 accounts, over Creator's 40$499

Monthly billing in USD, about 20 posts per business a month, read on Sept 26, 2026 from each vendor's pricing page (links in the table above).

Sources, all read on Sept 26, 2026:

Questions people ask

Is there a PostWire node for n8n?

Yes: the community node n8n-nodes-postwire (version 0.3.2 on npm, Oct 2, 2026). It writes a native post per network, publishes, schedules, plans a week, uploads media and checks connection health. It installs on self-hosted n8n from Settings → Community nodes.

Can I use PostWire on n8n Cloud?

Yes. n8n Cloud installs only the nodes n8n has verified, and PostWire's verification is requested; meanwhile the same two calls run through the HTTP Request node: POST https://postwire.io/api/generate writes the drafts and POST https://postwire.io/api/post publishes them, with the header Authorization: Bearer pw_live_…

Do I still need an LLM node to write the posts?

Not with PostWire: the node writes a different native post for each network from one idea. With the other nodes you write the text yourself or add an LLM node and a prompt per network.

Which networks can the PostWire node post to?

TikTok, Instagram, Facebook Pages, YouTube, LinkedIn personal profiles, Bluesky, Mastodon, Telegram, Discord and X (a pay-per-use add-on of the paid plans). Reddit is not available yet.

What does it cost?

PostWire is priced per business — every network connects free, and paid plans post to all of them at once: free for 1 business (20 posts a month, 2 networks per post, no card), $9 for 3, $29 for 10, $99 for 50. Paid plans have a 14-day refund.

Type one idea and see the post each network gets.

The demo on the home page writes live, with no account, and never publishes. The free plan covers one business — every network connects free, 2 networks per post — with no card and no time limit. Paid plans have a 14-day refund.